OUE Committees

OUE 2020

In May 2017, Vice Provost Potts announced the formation of OUE 2020, a committee charged with designing and implementing immediate policies to advance OUE’s mission by the close of 2019.

Chair: Roberta Berry (HP)

Members: CLICK HERE

 


 
Assessment Committee

The Office of Undergraduate Education (OUE) Assessment Committee serves as an advisory group to the Associate Vice Provost of Undergraduate Education and the Data and Assessment Coordinator on matters relating to the assessment of student learning and programmatic outcomes in OUE.

Chair: Casey Chaviano (OVPUE)

Members: Donald Pearl (CAS); Carol Thurman (SLS); Andrea Comsa (C2D2); Monica Halka (HP); VACANT (OVPUE); Kari White (CAE)

 


 
Communications Work Group

The Communications Work Group exists to connect the OUE Communications Specialist, Cory Hopkins, with liaisons from each unit. The committee discusses topics ranging from FASET, digital signage, best practices for design and printwork, and more.

Chair: Cory Hopkins (OVPUE)

Members: Andrew Eichel (CAS); Allyson Tant (CAE); Kris Chatfield (SLS); Michael Laughter (C2D2); Lauren Evans (HP); Cara-Joy Wong (OOP/OVPUE); Russel Wallis (OVPUE); Christina Wan (SSI)

 


 
OUE Administrative Professionals Work Group

Chair: Mysty Connelly (OVPUE)

Members: De'Angelo Neely (OVPUE); Criss Miller (OVPUE); Angela Keys (C2D2); Lauren Evans (HP); Savitra Dow (CAS); Olga Kotlyar (CAE); Jamie White (SLS)

 


 
Student Advisory Board

The mission for the OVPUE Student Advisory Board is to contribute diverse ideas and perspectives on matters that impact the undergraduate academic experience.

Student Liaison: Haigh Angell (2018-2019)

Members: For more information about the SAB and its current members, CLICK HERE.

 


 
Athletic Academic Steering Committee (AASC)

This committee meets regularly to discuss and review matters related to Student Athletes and Academics.

Chair: Colin Potts (VPUE)

Members: Phyllis Labaw (GTAA); Christopher Breen (GTAA); Reta Pikowsky (Registrar); Paul Kohn (VPES); John Stein (VPSL/DOS); Charles Isbell (COC); Donald Pearl (CAS); Steven Girardot (OVPUE);  Brian Swider (SCB); Rebecca Burnett (LMC)

 


 
CCG-GT Steering Committee

Appointed by Provost Bras, the CCC-GT Steering Committee is charged with providing input and guidance for Georgia Tech’s undergraduate retention and graduation strategies; monitoring CCG outcomes; and promoting and disseminating progress to the campus community and other critical stakeholders.

Ms. Sandi Bramblett, Assistant Vice President, Institutional Research and Enterprise Data Management*

Dr. Steven P. Girardot, Associate Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education*

Ms. Debbie Pearson, Retention and Graduation Manager

Dr. Sybrina Atwaters, Assistant Director, Outreach Initiatives, OMED

Ms. Lynn Durham, Associate Vice President and Chief of Staff, Office of the President

Ms. Sandra Kinney, Senior Director, Institutional Research and Planning

Dr. Paul Kohn, Vice Provost for Enrollment Services

Dr. Leo Mark, Associate Dean for Academic Programs and Student Affairs, Professional Education

Dr. Donald Pearl, Director, Center for Academic Success

Dr. Beth Spencer, Director, Academic Advising

Dr. Joyce Weinsheimer, Director, Center for Teaching and Learning

Dr. Brenda Woods, Director of Research and Assessment, Student Life

Dr. Rebecca Burnett, Director of Writing and Communication & Professor, LMC, Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts

Mr. Elijah Cameron, Director, Office of Assessment and Quantitative Services, College of Computing

Dr. Al Ferri, Professor and Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies, School of Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Michelle Rinehart, Associate Dean, College of Design

Dr. Cam Tyson, Assistant Dean for Academic Programs, College of Sciences

Mr. Craig Womack, Associate Dean/Director of Undergraduate Programs, Scheller College of Business

*Co-chair, CCG-GT Steering Committee

 


 
The Academic Advising Council

The Academic Advising Council serves to advise the Director of Undergraduate Academic Advising and the Office of Undergraduate Education on policies, communications, assessment, and strategies related to campus advising.

Members: Beth Spencer (OUE); Amy D’Unger (IAC); Wes Kirkbride (GTAAN); Kristi Mehaffey (COE); Katie Raczynski (CoC); Kimberly Schurmeier (CoS); Ami Waller-Ivanecky (COE); Craig Womack (SCOB); Troy Whyte (CoD)